Mother | DeDa

Based on a true story about a single mother who is forced to hide her child's existence, because of the social and cultural context in order not to become the subject of judgment and condemnation.

FESTIVALS

(Officially Selected at around 200 international film festivals)

UPCOMING SCREENINGS
  • 70th Festival del film Locarno
  • 20th Guanajuato International Film Festival
  • 44th Festival of Nations, Austria
  • NOTES
  • "Rati Tsiteladze has been able to tell and show, in a poetic black and white way and with an increasing suspence, the drama of a real story: a single mother forced to hide the existence of her child in front of a community that is only able to judge and disapprove." Corto Imola Festival
  • "For expressing in just over 10 minutes an emotional strength that comes from a successful combination between direction and interpretation." Vincitori Cortosplash
  • AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

  • Winner – 23rd Corto Imola Festival, Italy – Audience Award, Main Prize
  • Winner – 5th Tetova International Film Festival, Macedonia – Best FIlm
  • Winner – 20th Faludi International Film Festival, Hungary – Main Prize
  • Winner – Global Short Film Awards Cannes, France – Grand Prix
  • Winner – Global Short Film Awards Cannes, France – Best Actress (Nino Varsimashvili)
  • Winner – Global Short Film Awards Cannes, France – Best Social Film
  • Winner – 5th Mostra de Curtmetratges per la Identitat, Spain – Best FIlm
  • Winner – 6th Vincitori Cortosplash, Italy – Primo premio assoluto | First Prize
  • Winner – 25th Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Flor Azul, Argentina – Grand Jury Prize
  • Winner – 3rd Global Short Film Awards, Cannes, France – Best Social Concern Film
  • Winner – 2nd Festival Internacional de Cine y Arte, Argentina – Special Mention
  • Winner – 8th UCIF International Film Festival, USA – Best Actress
  • Winner – CreActive International Festival, Bangladesh – Country Best Awards
  • Winner – 7th UABC Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico – Best Film
  • Winner – 5th TIFF ODA, Macedonia – Best Cinematographer
  • Winner – MFF Film Festival, United Kingdom – Best Short Film
  • Finalist – 14th Central Michigan International Film Festival, USA
  • Finalist – 11th Sunnyside Shorts Film Festival, USA
  • Finalist – 3rd IndustryBoosT Competition, USA
  • Finalist – Hollywood Screenings Film Festival, USA
  • Finalist – 12nd The São Paulo Times Film Festival, Brazil
  • Finalist – TMC London Film Festival, United Kingdom
  • Finalist – Kinosmena International Film Festival, Belarus
  • Finalist – 12nd Minikino Film Week, Indonesia
  • Finalist – 2nd Surfing The Coldstream Film Festival, Australia
  • Nominated – 25th Festival de Cine de Madrid, Spain
  • Nominated – 18th Internacional Film Festival Bay of Pasaia, Spain
  • Nominated – 15th Festival de Cine Solidario de Guadalajara, FESCIGU, Spain
  • Nominated – 8th Festival International Cortometrajes Pilas en Corto, Spain
  • Nominated – 5th La mida no importa, Spain
  • Nominated – 3rd El festival de cortometrajes "Jose Francisco Rosado" PACAS, Spain
  • Nominated – 17th Festival Internacional de Cine de Lebu, Chile
  • Nominated – 10th World Independent Film Awards, Poland
  • Nominated – 9th Festival de La imagen de los Pueblos, Ecuador
  • Nominated – 3rd Festival Internacional de Cine de Guayaquil, Ecuador
  • Nominated – 19th Mestre Film Festival, Italy
  • Nominated – 11th Dieciminuti Film Festival, Italy
  • Nominated – 13th SediciCorto Film Festival, Italy
  • Nominated – 23rd Corto Imola Festival, Italy
  • Nominated – 13th Saturno Film Festival, Italy
  • Nominated – 39 Uncipar International Film Festival, Argentina
  • Nominated – 5th Festival de Cine de Ituzaingó, Argentina
  • Nominated – 17th International Cine a la calle Short Film Festival, Colombia
  • Nominated – 7th Festival de Cine: Infancia y Adolescencia, Colombia
  • Nominated – 5th The Mzansi Women’s Film Festival (MWFF), South Africa
  • Nominated – 7th Fayetteville FIlm Fest, USA
  • Nominated – 12MFF International Film Festival, USA – Best Actress
  • Nominated – Los Angeles SR Film Festival, USA
  • Nominated – 5th Gorden Orchid International Animation and Film Festival, USA
  • Nominated – 6th W.I.N.D. Festival, USA – Best short film, Best Actress
  • Nominated – Critical Edge Film Festival Network, USA
  • Nominated – Hollywood Silver Screen Festival, USA
  • Nominated – LMFF London Film Festival, United Kingdom
  • Nominated – 2nd – RGU Film Festival, England
  • Nominated – TMFF Film Festival, United Kingdom
  • Nominated – 6th FIVA Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Argentina
  • Nominated – 7th EL Festival Internacional del Cortometraje, Argentina
  • Nominated – RAÍCES. Festival Internacional de Cine de Chivilcoy, Argentina
  • Nominated – 9th RAÍCES Festival Internacional de Cine de Chivilcoy, Argentina
  • Nominated – European International Film Festival, Russia
  • Nominated – 3rd Tula International Film Festival, Russia
  • Nominated – Craft Film Festival, Russia
  • Nominated – 5th My Mumbai Shortfilm Festival, India
  • Nominated – 4th Ferfilm international Festival, Kosovo
  • Nominated – 2nd Bridge Film Fest, Kosovo
  • Nominated – 12th Cinefest Gato Preto, Brazil
  • Nominated – 3rd Chennai International Film Festival, India
  • Nominated – Bucharest ShortCut CineFest, Romania
  • Nominated – Feminist and Queer International Film Festival, Romania
  • Nominated – 6th Point in the Endless Universe, Russia
  • Nominated – 3rd iPAS Independent Political/Activism Short Film Festival,Greece
  • Nominated – Cinema Grand Prix 2017, Indonesia
  • Nominated – 3rd Fresco Inter. Festival of Modern Art and Spiritual Films, Armenia
  • Nominated – 3rd Sose International Film Festival, Armenia
  • Nominated – 2nd Ouarzazate international film festival (OIFF), Morocco
  • Nominated – Rivne International Film Festival, Ukraine
  • Nominated – Golden Dragonfly International Film Festival, Dominican Republic
  • Nominated – 2n Davis International Film Festival, USA
  • Nominated – Asia Peace Film Festival, Pakistan
  • Nominated – 14th Oberá en Cortos - International festival of the identity and Cultural Diversity, Argentina
  • Nominated – 5th Hak-İş Short Film Festival, Turkey
  • Nominated – 5th International Crime and Punishment Film Festival, Turkey – Golden Scales Short Film Competition
  • OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
  • 39th Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (Film Market)
  • 31th Brest European Short Film Festival, France (Film Market)
  • 6th Courts Métrages Côte Bleue, France
  • 16th Bienal Internacional de Video y Cine, Mexico
  • 9th FreeNetWorld International Film Festival, Serbia
  • 7th UABC Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico
  • 6th Festival Internacional de Cine de Hidalgo, Mexico
  • 12th Kinoki International Film Festival, Mexico City
  • 8th Festival de Cine y Video Cultura Caótica, Bolivia
  • 9th Northern Wave International Film Festival, Iceland
  • 16th ShortPole London IFF, United Kingdom
  • London Golden Scout International Film Festival, United Kingdom
  • 6th New Cross & Deptford Free Film Festival, United Kingdom
  • 12th Kazan International Festival, Russia
  • Kinolit Film Festival, Russia
  • 3rd Secretariat of the Lampa Festival of social short films, Russia
  • Tula International Film Festival, Russia
  • 4th Festival Internacional El FINDECOIN, Venezuela
  • 3rd The day is short International Festival of Independent, Venezuela
  • 15th Reggio Film Festival, Italy
  • 6th Metricamente Corto, Italy
  • 6th Festival Internacional de Cine de Pehuajo, Argentina
  • KineNova International film festival Skopje, Macedonia
  • 3rd Festival Cinemateca, Spain
  • 15th Festival de Cine Solidario de Guadalajara, Spain
  • Ekurhuleni International Film Festival, South Africa
  • 2nd Polish International Film Festival, Poland
  • 7th Muestra Audiovisual Cine Sinú, Columbia
  • 2nd Festival Ipiales Cine Sin Fronteras, Columbia
  • 3rd Festival Internacional Cine en las Montañas, Columbia
  • 2nd Asia International (Wenzhou) Short-Film Exhibition, China
  • Ohrid International Film Festival, Republic of Macedonia
  • The International Film and Art Festival, Argentina
  • 10th Cyprus International Film Festival, Cyprus
  • TIF International Challenge, Cyprus
  • 7th Bridges International FIlm Festival, Greece
  • 5th Resistencia Film Fest, Chile
  • 3rd Equality Festival, Ukraine
  • Southway Film Fest, Ukraine
  • 3rd Phoenix Film Festival Melbourne, Australia
  • 4th International Festival of Short Films on Culture and Tourism, India
  • The One Fest Goa, India
  • 22nd SPE Media Festival, USA
  • 3rd Ozark Shorts Film Festival, USA
  • TrueDoc International Festival, USA
  • 2nd Eureka Springs Human Rights Film & Art Fest, USA
  • NOLA Edge Film & Live Art Festival (C.E.F.F. Network), USA
  • Newark International Film Festival, USA
  • 2nd IndieWise Virtual Festival, USA
  • The Horry County Gullah Geechee Heritage Festival, USA
  • 2nd International Peace and Film Festival, USA
  • Seminole Film Festival, USA
  • 6th Union City International Film Festival, USA
  • 12MFF International FIlm Festival, USA
  • 6th Free State Festival, USA
  • 2nd Princeton Film Festival, USA
  • 2nd ArtCity Short Film Festival, Cameroon
  • 3rd Dea Film Festival, Albania
  • 3rd MACO - Organic Agricultural Film Festival, Brazil
  • 10th Human Rights  Short Films Festival of São Paulo, Brazil
  • 6th Cinecipó - Festival de Cinema Socioambiental, Brazil
  • News & Articles

         

    Cast

    • Nino Varsimashvili as Tea
    • Olga Slusareva as Elena
    • Natela Mamasakhlisi as Tamara
    • Rati Tsiteladze as Dato
    • Irma Varsimashvili as Lela
    • Dea Tsiteladze as Maka
    • Zuka Malashkhia as Child
    • Ana Mamasakhlisi as Cashier
    • Tako Tvauri as Reporter

    Crew

    • Directed by Rati Tsiteladze
    • Screenplay by Nino Varsimashvili
    • Cinematographer Roman Simonyan
    • Editor Rati Tsiteladze
    • Production Designer Olga Slusareva
    • Photographer Tengo Dolidze
    • Production Company: ArtWay Film  LLC

    Poster

    Gallery